Reznik v. Coinbase Inc ( 2024 )
[…] On March 1, 2024, the Court held an Initial Pretrial Conference during which the Court announced its decision granting the Motion, and informed the parties that a written decision would follow. Neither party raised any new issue not addressed in the Motion or Opposition. See March 1, 2024 Minute Entry. LEGAL STANDARD The FAA “reflects a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements and places arbitration agreements on the same footing as other contracts.” Meyer v. Uber Techs., Inc., 868 F.3d 66, 73 (2d Cir. 2017) (internal references omitted). Under Section 2, arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 4 provides that parties can petition a district court for an order compelling arbitration. 9 U.S.C. § 4. The role of the courts is “limited to determining two issues: i) whether a valid agreement or obligation to arbitrate exists, and ii) whether one party to the agreement