LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, Chief United States District Judge: Plaintiff Theresa Garner, of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, brings this pro se action asserting claims against the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”). For the following reasons, the Court transfers this action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin. DISCUSSION The relevant venue provision for claims under the FTCA is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Under that provision, such claims “may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Plaintiff resides in Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, which lies within the Eastern District of Wisconsin. See 28 U.S.C. § 130(a). Thus, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin is a proper venue for this action.