Kumaran v. National Futures Association ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 6 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1391). Judge Aaron disregarded the arguments in Plaintiffs’ briefing asserting that certain of the defendants operated in Connecticut, because there were no facts in the complaint that supported the arguments. Opinion at 6 n.4. Plaintiffs object to Judge Aaron’s analysis of the first step of the test on several grounds. The Court will address three of those arguments here. First, they urge the Court to apply the special venue provision of 7 U.S.C. § 25 of the Commodities Exchange Act (the “CEA”). That provision of the statute states that “[a]ny action brought under subsection (a) of this section may be brought in any judicial district wherein the defendant is found, resides, or transacts business, or in the judicial district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurs.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). This argument does not persuade the Court that Judge Aaron committed clear error because the special venue provision of the CEA does not apply to the two actions. Plaintiffs do not assert claims under 7 U.S.C. § 25 in the 20-cv-3873 action. See 1:20-cv-3873, at Dkt.