Chen v. L & H Wine & Liquor, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, Chen’s NYLL spread-of-hours claim fails. E. NYLL Wage Notice and Wage Statement Claims The NYLL requires every employer to provide employees — at the time of hiring — with, inter alia, a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof; . . . allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage .. . ; [and] the regular pay day designated by the employer.” Employers must also “obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgement . . . of receipt of [the wage] notice,” and “preserve and maintain” the wage notice for six years. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). Under the NYLL, employers are also required to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; ... rate or rates of pay and basis thereof. . . ; [and] gross wages; deductions; [and] allowances.” The wage statement must also include “the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3).