Kumaran v. National Futures Association ( 2024 )
[…] The Court addressed Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding 15 U.S.C. § 78aa in its original decision, but for these reasons, it need not address Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding 18 U.S.C. § 1965. Plaintiffs next argue that Judge Aaron erred in disregarding their arguments that Connecticut’s long-arm statute provides personal jurisdiction over Defendants, which they contend would make venue proper in the District of Connecticut under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1). However, the Court finds these renewed arguments unpersuasive. With respect to ADM Investor Services, Inc. (“ADMIS”), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) governs personal jurisdiction over non-resident corporations. The statute states that “[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state” provided certain conditions are met. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) (emphasis added). Therefore, a non-resident like Ms.