Securities and Exchange Commission v. AT&T Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See $.D.N.Y. Local Civil Rule 56.1(c) (“Each numbered paragraph in the statement of material facts set forth in the statement required to be served by the moving party will be deemed to be admitted for purposes of the motion unless specifically controverted by a correspondingly numbered paragraph in statement required to be served by the opposing party.”); id. Rule 56.1(d) (“Each statement by the movant or opponent . . . controverting any statement of material fact[] must be followed by citation to evidence which would be admissible, set forth as required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).”). 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a). Reg FD applies to a disclosure made to any person outside the issuer, including: a broker or dealer, investment adviser, institutional investment manager, and anyone who holds the issuer’s securities “under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that the person will purchase or sell the issuer’s securities on the basis of that information.” Jd. § 243.100(b)\(1). Reg FD does not apply, however, to disclosures made to “a person who owes a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer (such as an attorney, investment banker, or accountant),” “a person who expressly agrees to maintain the disclosed information in confidence,” or, in certain circumstances, when the disclosure is made in connection with a securities offering. Jd. § 243.100(b)(2). Reg FD’s Adopting Release addressed the material nonpublic information to which the regulation applied.