Securities and Exchange Commission v. AT&T Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] TX 181, Evans replied to all: “Iam guessing the rate will be closer to 5% but [| Womack’s] math works better.” Jd. On March 14, 2016, Womack emailed Viola, Evans, and Black with projections of equipment revenue based on a range of upgrade rates. He noted that Evans “believes that the rate most likely will fall in the 5-5.25% range which drives a revenue decline of ~625 YoY.” JX 22 Cusick’s notes stated: “Historically low u/g next couple of quarters. > The Court does not have occasion to consider whether other provisions of the Exchange Act could have authorized the rulemaking. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (empowering SEC to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which they are responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in them by this chapter”). 83 agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf of the issuer.” Jd. (emphasis added).