Rule 4(e)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits service of process in accordance with the service rules of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. Because the Southern District of New York is located in the state of New York, the Court refers to the service of process rules for New York. Section 311(a)(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) permits personal service upon a corporation in accordance with Section 306 of the New York Business Corporation Law (“BCL”). N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). Section 306(b)(1) of the BCL provides for service of process as agent of a domestic corporation “by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1); see Shanker v. 119 E. 30th Ltd., 63 A.D.3d 553, 553 (1st Dep't 2009) (“Jurisdiction [is] obtained over [the] corporate defendant by service of process on the Secretary of State irrespective of whether the process ever actually reached defendant.”).