LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, Chief United States District Judge: Plaintiff Feifei Gu, of Brooklyn, New York, filed this pro se action asserting claims against Vincent James Didonato III and the United States of America under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”). For the following reasons, the Court transfers this action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York. DISCUSSION The relevant venue provision for claims under the FTCA is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Under that provision, such claims “may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Plaintiff resides in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, where he alleges the acts or omissions giving rise to his claims occurred. Kings County lies within the Eastern District of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(c).