OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the Ferguson holding to serve as a bar to Blackground’s negligence cause of action, the question that the court must answer, and which neither party has briefed, is whether or not Aaliyah was an employee of Blackground at the time of her death in August 2001. New York Labor Law article 6, which governs an employer’s payment of wages and benefits to an employee, defines an employee as “any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment” (Labor Law § 190 [2]). In a similarly broad fashion the section defines an employer as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association
*184 employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service” (Labor Law § 190 [3]).