Landmark West! v. City of New York , 802 NYS2d 340 ( 2005 )
[…] (NY City Charter § 202 [b].) Thus, the City does not accept the building as a public place unless it is mapped on the city map, which plaintiffs have neither pleaded nor shown to be the case. Without evidence that the City accepted the building as a public place, plaintiffs cannot show that the building is inalienable property.

    Generally, NY City Charter § 384 (b) (1) permits the Mayor to authorize the sale of City-owned real property or an interest therein “only for the highest marketable price or rental, at pub-*572lie auction or by sealed bids.”