Rose v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. , 809 NYS2d 784 ( 2005 )
[…] The thrust of defendants’ preemption argument relied heavily upon statements in the FDA case concerning tobacco and the national economy. Those statements, in turn, relied upon portions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (contained in 7 USC § 1311).2 7 USC § 1311 (a) stated, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “The marketing of tobacco constitutes one of the greatest basis industries of the United States with ramifying activities which directly affect interstate and foreign commerce at every point, and stable conditions therein are necessary to the general welfare. Tobacco produced for market is sold on a Nation-wide market and, with its products, moves almost wholly in interstate and foreign commerce from the producer to the ultimate consumer. The farmers producing such commodity are subject in their operations to uncontrollable natural causes, are widely scattered throughout the Nation, in many cases such farmers carry on their farming operations on borrowed money or leased lands, and are not so situated as to be able to organize effectively, as can labor and industry through unions and corporations enjoying Government protection and sanction. For these reasons among others, the farmers are unable without Federal assistance to control effectively the orderly marketing of such commodity with the result that abnormally excessive supplies thereof are produced and dumped indiscriminately on the Nation-wide market.”

    Thus, as it related to tobacco products, the specific purpose of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 was to deal with the *693vicissitudes of agriculture and to prevent “abnormally excessive supplies” of tobacco from being “dumped indiscriminately on the Nation-wide market.”