Capitano v. Ford Motor Co. , 831 NYS2d 687 ( 2007 )
[…] Ford has requested that this court apply Michigan law as opposed to New York State law in determining whether either attorney-client privilege or attorney work product exceptions apply. In reviewing both Michigan law and New York State law, it is clear that there is no conflict between the two. As such, the court will apply New York State law in assessing whether either doctrine applies. (Excess Ins. Co. v Factory Mut. Ins. Co., 2 AD3d 150 [1st Dept 2003].)

    CPLR 4503 recites, in pertinent part,

    “[ujnless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action.”