Waters v. Dennison , 836 NYS2d 786 ( 2007 )
[…] It is this court’s opinion that an individual similarly situated to petitioner’s position has the option of seeking review of his postrelease supervision sentence either by way of a CPL article 440 motion, a writ of habeas corpus or, as in the case at bar, an article 78 proceeding.

    Penal Law § 70.45

    Penal Law § 70.45 (1) provides in relevant part that “fejach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision" (emphasis added).