Waters v. Dennison , 836 NYS2d 786 ( 2007 )
[…] Discussion

    Statute of Limitations

    Petitioner’s original motion requested that the court direct the Division and DOCS to vacate the parole warrant and the PRS and to in effect release him which is clearly in the nature of mandamus. (See, CPLR 7801.)

    CPLR 217 (1) states that:

    “Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty” (emphasis added).