Thomas v. Turco , 840 NYS2d 903 ( 2007 )
[…] Petitioner asserts that the designating petition was not valid because Craig Artist filed a declination prior to the filing of the petition and because he never filed an acceptance. Petitioner asserts that therefore the statute of limitations should run from the date of filing of the certificate of substitution. Respondent Kitchen asserts that the statute of limitations is either 10 days and runs from the date of filing of substitution, or is 14 days and runs from the last day to file the petition, pursuant to Election Law § 16-102.

    The court finds that the statute of limitations bars this proceeding. Election Law § 16-102 (2) provides in relevant part as follows:

    “A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition . . . .”

    Further, the 14-day period ran from the last day to file the petition, July 19, 2007 (see Election Law § 16-102 [2]).