Background
[…] (See Mandelblatt v Devon Stores, 132 AD2d 162 [1st Dept 1987].) From the four corners of his complaint, Bones pleaded such a claim for promissory estoppel. But before a decision can be rendered on the instant motion, this court must determine whether Bones can indeed maintain this claim.
II. New York’s Whistleblower Statute and Other Factually-Identical Claims
Under New York’s whistleblower statute, “An employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action . . . may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction” (Labor Law § 740 [4] [a]). Furthermore, “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract . . . law ... or under the common law.” (Labor Law § 740 [7].) The waiver occurs when the other claims arise out of the same alleged wrongful discharge. (See Hayes v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 39 AD3d 593 [2d Dept 2007].)