Findings of Fact
[…] When Officer Castro saw the object, he notified his fellow officers that he believed defendant was in possession of a knife. Officer Castro then reached*874 into defendant’s pocket and removed the knife. Officer Castro did not question defendant as to what was in his pocket, or inquire if defendant was in possession of any weapon. The officer’s observation of the clip of an object that might be a gravity knife did not provide him with probable cause to seize the knife and arrest defendant under level four of De Bour.Under Penal Law § 265.01 (1), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he possesses “any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu star.’ ” It does not criminalize the possession of all knives, only those expressly mentioned.