Shammah v. Shammah , 868 NYS2d 874 ( 2008 )
[…] (See CPLR 6301.)

    As such, the statute appears to be inapplicable here, notwithstanding that in presenting this motion to the court, plaintiffs counsel suggested its applicability.

    Rather, the relief requested in the motion appears to be in the nature of a temporary receivership to sell the marital residence for a specific amount (CPLR 6401 et seq.).3 Under CPLR 6401, the court

    “[u]pan motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme . . . court, [may appoint] a temporary receiver . . . prior to judgment . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. . . . The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real . . . property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct” (CPLR 6401 [a], [b]).

    Howsoever the relief sought in the plaintiffs motion is characterized, it must be denied for the reasons that follow.

    The parties’ separation agreement states the following, in relevant part (separation agreement, exhibit A to plaintiffs motion at 7):