People v. Anderson , 900 NYS2d 829 ( 2010 )
[…] *295Constitutionality of Penal Law § 70.08

    Defendant’s second argument was that Penal Law § 70.08 is unconstitutional under Apprendi v New Jersey (530 US 466 [2000], supra) and Besser v Walsh (601 F3d 163 [2010], supra). For the reasons which follow, this court found Penal Law § 70.08 does not violate the defendant’s state or federal constitutional right to trial by jury.

    Penal Law § 70.08 (1) (a) defines a persistent violent felony offender as “a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of 70.04 of this article.” Subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 70.08 indicates that once a court has found a defendant to be a PVFO, the court must impose an enhanced sentence as set forth in subdivision (3).