People v. Anderson , 900 NYS2d 829 ( 2010 )
[…] In People v Leon (10 NY3d 122, 126 [2008], supra), the Court rejected Mr. Leon’s Apprendi challenge to his PVFO determination. The Court noted that “a sentencing judge’s ability to determine whether a defendant has a prior conviction extends to the ‘who, what, when, and where’ of a prior conviction” (at 126, quoting United States v Santiago, 268 F3d 151, 156 [2d Cir 2001]).

    The controversy over the applicability of Apprendi to predicate sentencing in New York has centered around Penal Law § 70.10, our discretionary persistent felony offender statute, rather than Penal Law § 70.08, at issue herein.

    Penal Law § 70.10 reads, in relevant part:

    “1. Definition of a persistent felony offender.
    “(a) A persistent felony offender is a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies, as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision . . .
    “2. Authorized Sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04, 70.06 or subdivision five of section 70.80 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony. In such event the reasons for the court’s opinion shall be set forth in the record.” (Emphasis added.)

    In People v Rosen (96 NY2d 329, 335 [2001]), the Court analyzed our discretionary persistent felony offender (PFO) sentence enhancement provisions under Penal Law § 70.10. Rosen found Penal Law § 70.10 was in compliance with Apprendi.