People v. Anderson , 900 NYS2d 829 ( 2010 )
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that Crawford, which specifically dealt with trial rights, did not extend to sentencing proceedings.

    Prior to Leon, the Fourth Department had applied Crawford to sentencing proceedings. In People v Williams (30 AD3d 980, 982 [4th Dept 2006], Iv denied 7 NY3d 852 [2006]), the court found that the defendant’s right to confrontation under Crawford applied to predicate sentencing proceedings based upon the specific statutory language within CPL 400.15 (7) (a), requiring proof beyond a reasonable doubt “by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt.” (See also People v Wright, 34 AD3d 1274, 1275 [4th Dept 2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 886 [2007].)