Studebaker-Worthington Leasing v. Cervera , 904 NYS2d 644 ( 2010 )
[…] In support of his motion to dismiss, defendant submits a filing data report generated from the New York State Department of State’s on-line database. The report shows 192 UCC-1 financing statements filed by Studebaker-Worthington Leasing. With respect to each filing, the secured party’s address is listed as 100 Jericho Quadrangle, Jericho, New York. Defendant argues that based upon the large number of UCC filings, plaintiff is doing business in New York State.

    In opposition to defendant’s motion, plaintiff argues that it is exempt from the requirements of Business Corporation Law § 1312. Business Corporation Law § 103 (a) provides that

    “[t]his chapter shall not apply ... to a foreign corporation of any type or kind . . . which (1) has as its purpose ... a purpose for which a corporation may be formed only under the . . . banking law . . . , and (2) . . . does in this state only the kind of business which can be done lawfully by a corporation formed under the banking law . . . .”

    Plaintiff submits a letter from the New York State Banking Department dated May 14, 2008. The letter indicates that Main Street Bank intended to establish a “representative office” at 100 Jericho Quadrangle, Jericho, New York.