Procedural History
[…] Under paragraph (c), temporary orders of protection are subject to sealing.
CPL 160.50 (1) expressly authorizes the district attorney to move to stay the sealing of a dismissed case. Under subdivision (1), the burden is on the district attorney to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require that the records not be sealed. The district attorney’s motion must be made on not less than five days’ notice to the defendant or his or her attorney.
CPL 160.50 (1) (d) (ii) provides that sealed records shall be made available to “a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.”
The legislative history of the sealing statute indicates that the question of how to address the pendency of other criminal cases was an issue the legislature wrestled with early on. Originally, CPL 160.50 (1) (L 1976, ch 877, § 1 [eff Sept. 1, 1976]) read that sealing was to be implemented