Procedural History
[…] The district attorney’s motion must be made on not less than five days’ notice to the defendant or his or her attorney.
CPL 160.50 (1) (d) (ii) provides that sealed records shall be made available to “a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.”
The legislative history of the sealing statute indicates that the question of how to address the pendency of other criminal cases was an issue the legislature wrestled with early on. Originally, CPL 160.50 (1) (L 1976, ch 877, § 1 [eff Sept. 1, 1976]) read that sealing was to be implemented
“[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . unless another criminal action or proceeding is pending against such person, or unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)
*671 Less than a year later, however, an amendment to CPL 160.50 (L 1977, ch 905, § 1 [eff Aug. 11, 1977]) eliminated the automatic bar on sealing when another action was pending against the same defendant.