Procedural History
[…] Further, the People argue the unsealed materials are crucial to their ability to prove their case at trial, specifically, to establish that a temporary order of protection was in existence; that the defendant was the person to whom the order had been issued; and that the defendant was the person who violated that court order.
*670 The Sealing StatuteCPL 160.50 (1) mandates sealing of the record upon the termination of a criminal action in favor of the accused. Here, there is no dispute that docket No. 2009NY030245 was terminated in the defendant’s favor.
CPL 160.50 (1) (c) sets forth which materials are subject to the sealing requirement, stating that
“all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.”
Under paragraph (c), temporary orders of protection are subject to sealing.
CPL 160.50 (1) expressly authorizes the district attorney to move to stay the sealing of a dismissed case.