OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contempt
After a review of so much of the record of the prior proceedings as focused on David Chiaro’s obligation to amend the subject trust, it is manifest that no reasonable argument could be made that there was anything other than a clear mandate that David Chiaro, as property management guardian
*695 of Edythe Chiaro, was required to amend the subject trust. Based on David Chiaro’s failure to comply with the clear mandate to amend the trust, Dennis Chiaro has moved to hold him in civil contempt.5 Judiciary Law § 753 provides, in part:
“A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
“3. A party to the action or special proceeding . . . for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.”