OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The act of amending the trust in that fashion would not have required notice to additional parties (see generally Matter of Elsie B., supra).
Nor does the court agree that a guardian, in general, cannot be empowered to amend a trust when the trust serves as a testamentary substitute (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [a] [“Transfers made pursuant to this article may be in any form that the incapacitated person could have employed if he or she had the requisite capacity, except in the form of a will or codicil”]).
With the explanation provided by this decision, and in view of the questions put in issue by the current motion and cross mo
*706 tion, it is concluded that the court has the power to amend the judgment and order as directed herein (cf.