People v. Lenihan , 911 NYS2d 588 ( 2010 )
[…] Pursuant to CPL 250.20 (1), defendant served written notice of alibi. The People did not serve or file a list of any alibi rebuttal witnesses as required by CPL 250.20 (2). After defendant and his alibi witnesses testified, the court permitted, over defendant’s objection, the People to call an alibi rebuttal witness, Andrew Searfoss, and granted defendant a three-day adjournment pursuant to CPL 250.20 (2), (3) and (4).

    “If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi . . . [t]he court may in its discretion receive such testimony, but before doing so, it must . . . grant an adjournment not in excess of *295three days.” (CPL 250.20 [3].) Similarly, “if the people fail to serve and file a list of any rebuttal witnesses, the provisions of subdivision three, above, shall reciprocally apply.” (CPL 250.20 [4].)