OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *818 Here, the current Mrs. Tawil’s attempt to race to the courthouse to obtain a judgment cannot be used to defeat the strong public policy in favor of priority to support a first family. This is especially true where the current spouse knows, or should have known, of any financial obligations existing to the first family.Additionally, it would be improper for this court to grant the current Mrs. Tawil permissive joinder under CPLR 1002 (b), which provides that “[pjersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise” (emphasis added).
It is well established in New York that a common question sufficient to satisfy the statutory element in CPLR 1002 (b) must be of substantial importance when compared with all of the issues involved (see Akely v Kinnicutt, 238 NY 466, 472-473 [1924]). The current Mrs.