OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Tawil with a procedural method for joining in this postjudgment proceeding. As Professor Siegel notes, CPLR 601 (a) is only available to parties who are involved in the litigation “on the authority of one of the provisions of Article 10 of the CPLR” (NY Prac § 126, at 219 [4th ed]), which the current Mrs. Tawil is not.
Similarly, the court finds that intervention as of right does not provide a basis for the current Mrs. Tawil to intervene. CPLR 1012 (a) states that “[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ... (2) when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment . . . .”
The New York Court of Appeals has specifically ruled that an applicant for intervention is “bound” by a judgment in an ac