OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Tawil as she will not be bound by any final determination or judgment resulting from the former Mrs. Tawil’s postjudgment applications against the plaintiff; therefore, the current Mrs. Tawil is not entitled to intervene as of right (see CPLR 1012 [a] [2]; see also Chesney v Chesney, 260 AD2d 340 [2d Dept 1999]). The current Mrs. Tawil may assert and pursue any action or claim she may have against the plaintiff in the New York County proceeding irrespective of the ultimate determination this court makes regarding the defendant’s pending applications.Permissive intervention pursuant to CPLR 1013 is, likewise, inapplicable in this matter. CPLR 1013 states that
“[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.”
Permitting the current Mrs. Tawil to intervene would create an adversarial posture between her and the former Mrs. Tawil, which would likely transform a quotidian postjudgment action into a complicated multiparty litigation (see McGuire v Long Is. Jewish-Hillside Med.