People v. Lazaro , 955 NYS2d 495 ( 2012 )
[…] But there is, as already noted, no direct evidence that defendant knew that Irene Bailón was armed with a dangerous instrument, and in light of the jury’s findings, there are no facts from which a rational or reasonable inference may be made that the defendant knew that Irene Bailón intended to use a dangerous instrument.

    Without a showing of knowledge on the defendant’s part that Irene Bailón was armed with a dangerous instrument, there is insufficient evidence that the defendant shared an intent to “disfigure” Ruby Arriaga’s face. Without doubt, Penal Law § 120.10 (2) does not require the use of a dangerous instrument (“With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person”). But the absence of knowledge on defendant’s part that Irene Bailón was armed with a dangerous instrument negates any inference which would have arisen if indeed the defendant knew that Irene Bailón possessed and intended to use a dangerous instrument.