People v. Lazaro , 955 NYS2d 495 ( 2012 )
[…] In this *702regard, the People point to the fact that a large group was assembled to confront the victims; that one of those persons carried a stick; and that the defendant commanded Irene Bailón to attack Ruby Arriaga.

    Discussion

    Preservation

    The defendant in her notice of motion moves to set aside the verdict “pursuant to articles 290 and 330.” She does not otherwise identify the basis for the present motion.

    Under CPL 330.30, a defendant may move prior to sentencing to set aside or modify a guilty verdict on “[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court” (CPL 330.30 [1]; see People v Sudler, 75 AD3d 901, 904 [3d Dept 2010], Iv denied 15 NY3d 956 [2010]). A CPL 330.30 motion may be based on the alleged legal insufficiency of the evidence to support the charges for which defendant was convicted.