People v. Lazaro , 955 NYS2d 495 ( 2012 )
[…] It is thus likely that an appellate court would hold that the present arguments were preserved, and thus may be reviewed by this court under CPL 330.30.

    In the alternative, this court notes that with respect to the count of attempted assault in the first degree, the court specifically reserved decision on defendant’s motion, which was made at the close of the People’s case under CPL 290.10. CPL 290.10 (1) provides,

    “Where the court has reserved decision and the jury thereafter renders a verdict of guilty, the court shall proceed to determine the motion upon such evidence as it would have been authorized to consider upon the motion had the court not reserved decision. If the court determines that such motion should have been granted upon the ground specified in paragraph (a) herein, it shall enter an order both setting aside the verdict and dismissing any count of the indictment upon such ground.” (Emphasis added.)

    The statute clearly and expressly contemplates that the court may decide the motion post-verdict.