People v. Lazaro , 955 NYS2d 495 ( 2012 )
[…] Arguments of the Parties

    Defendant now argues that there was no evidence that the defendant knew or was aware that Irene Bailón had a weapon of any kind, or that she had knowledge of Irene Bailon’s intent to use a weapon. Thus, defendant argues, there is insufficient evidence that the defendant shared an intent “to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body,” which is required to find the defendant guilty of attempted assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (2). With respect to the conviction for assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (2) (“With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”), defendant similarly argues that there was no showing that the defendant knew that Irene Ballon was armed with a dangerous instrument, and thus, that the evidence is insufficient to find that she shared the intent to commit assault in the second degree.