Ayyash v. Koleilat , 957 NYS2d 574 ( 2012 )
[…] Such laws, they argue, would unfairly expose their related companies to criminal, civil and regulatory sanctions.

    Discussion

    In his requests, plaintiff asks that the nonparty financial institutions identify, produce materials relating to, and freeze assets, including those held by “any branch or office maintained in a foreign country.” (Attachment A to the information subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum and restraining notices.)

    To the extent that he seeks information pursuant to the subpoenas duces tecum, plaintiff relies on the 2006 amendment *924to the CPLR which added section 5224 (a-1). The new rule provides that a subpoena duces tecum served on a corporation doing business in the state “shall subject the . . . business served to the full disclosure prescribed by section fifty-two hundred twenty-three of this article whether the materials sought are in the possession, custody or control of the subpoenaed . . . business . . . within or without the state.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, he argues that all of the financial institutions (whether branches of foreign banks or subsidiaries thereof) must produce documents located anywhere in the world in response to the subpoenas duces tecum.