People ex rel. Allen v. Warden of George Motcham Detention Center , 959 NYS2d 881 ( 2013 )
[…] The parole warrant was lodged against the petitioner on October 29, 2012. The petitioner was served with the notice of violation on November 9, 2012, and the preliminary hearing was conducted on November 26, 2012.

    I. Petitioner’s conviction of a violation does not constitute “a new crime” which would obviate his right to a preliminary hearing.

    Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (iii) directs that a releasee violater “shall, within three days of the execution of the warrant, be given written notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing.” The purpose of this statute is to ensure the releasee is notified of the violations charged against him within a sufficient time to investigate and prepare a defense for the preliminary hearing.

    Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (i) directs,

    “Within fifteen days after the warrant for retaking and temporary detention has been executed, unless the releasee has been convicted of a new crime committed while under the presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, the board of parole shall afford the alleged presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision violator a preliminary revocation hearing.” (Emphasis added.)

    The standard of proof at a preliminary hearing “shall be probable cause to believe that the . . . person under post-release supervision has violated one or more conditions of his . . . post-release supervision in an important respect.