People ex rel. Allen v. Warden of George Motcham Detention Center , 959 NYS2d 881 ( 2013 )
[…] The parole warrant was timely executed.

    III. Petitioner’s motion for vacatur of the parole warrant and restoration of the petitioner to parole supervision on the ground *551that the Department failed to serve petitioner with notice of violation within three days of execution of warrant is denied for the following three reasons:

    A. Failure to serve petitioner with notice of violation within three days of execution of warrant does not entitle petitioner to be restored to parole supervision.

    Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (iii) directs that a releasee violator “shall, within three days of the execution of the warrant, be given written notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing.”

    In Morrissey v Brewer (408 US 471 [1972]), the United States Supreme Court decided that the “minimum requirements of due process” due a parolee facing re-incarceration for a violation of parole “include (a) written notice of the claimed violations of parole.”