People ex rel. Allen v. Warden of George Motcham Detention Center , 959 NYS2d 881 ( 2013 )
[…] IV Petitioner’s motion for vacatur of the parole warrant and restoration of the petitioner to parole supervision on the ground that the Department failed to provide petitioner with a preliminary hearing within 15 days of execution of the warrant is denied for the following two reasons:

    A. Conducting the preliminary hearing on November 26, 2012 was within the 15-day time limit of Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (i) and (iv) due to state of emergency caused by Hurricane Sandy.

    Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (i) directs that a releasee violator shall be afforded a preliminary revocation hearing “[w]ithin fifteen days after the warrant for retaking and temporary detention has been executed.” Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (iv) directs a preliminary hearing be scheduled “no later than fifteen days from the date of execution of the warrant.”

    “The Executive Law does not require that a preliminary parole revocation hearing be completed within the 15-day period, but only that the hearing be ‘scheduled to take place’ within that period” (Matter of Emmick v Enders, 107 AD2d 1066, 1067 [1985]; appeal dismissed 65 NY2d 1050 [1985]).