Questel v. Questel , 960 NYS2d 860 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiff seeks an award of interim counsel fees in the sum of $5,000. Defendant opposes the application.

    As previously stated, Domestic Relations Law § 237 provides that a court may award interim counsel fees in a matrimonial proceeding. Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR) § 202.16 (k) provides that all motions seeking pendente lite child support, maintenance and counsel fees shall include a statement of net worth in official form. Section 202.16 (b) provides that statements of net worth shall he exchanged and filed with the court pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236. Specifically, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (4) (a) provides that all “sworn statements of net worth shall be accompanied by a current and representative paycheck stub and the most recently filed state and federal income tax returns including a copy of the W-2(s) wage and tax statement(s) submitted with the returns.” Section 202.16 (k) (5) provides that upon the movant’s failure to comply with subdivision (k), the court may, in its discretion, either draw a favorable inference to the adverse party with respect to any disputed issue affected by the failure to comply or deny the motion without prejudice to