Bentley v. County of Onondaga , 41 Misc. 2d 302 ( 1963 )
[…] (Cort v. Smith, 249 App. Div. 1 [4th Dept., 1936], affd. 273 N. Y. 481 [1936],) The inclusion of petitioners in the Onondaga County Water District by the respondent Board of Supervisors was therefore an “ error of law ”,

    *307No other issue is before this court since by amendment to the pleadings all references or claims of the petitioners which allege any representative or class action have been eliminated. The time within which any other proceeding might have been brought on a proceeding for review has long since expired. (County Law, § 260.)

    Section 260 spells out the review to which the petitioners are entitled. It states in part: 11 In the event that upon such review there shall be any modification by the court of such final determination or order, the clerk of the board of supervisors shall cause such order to be recorded and certified copies thereof filed in the same places as was the determination or order appealed from ’ ’. The petitioners’ application is granted.