McMillan v. Department of Citywide Administrative Services , 9 N.Y.S.3d 791 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 7803 of the CPLR provides for very limited judicial review of administrative agency actions. Generally, judicial deference is afforded to an agency’s determination as to an appropriate course of action to undertake in a particular matter so long as the agency’s determination is rational instead of arbitrary and capricious (see Jemrock Realty Co. LLC v Krugman, 64 AD3d 290, 300 [1st Dept 2009]; see also Matter of Gruber [New York City Dept. of Personnel— Sweeney], 89 NY2d 225, 231 [1996]).

    Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 50 (4), DCAS has the discretion to disqualify civil service applicants from employment, in relevant part, where said applicants are found to have “been dismissed from a permanent position in the public service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct” (see Civil Service Law § 50 [4] [e]).