McMillan v. Department of Citywide Administrative Services , 9 N.Y.S.3d 791 ( 2015 )
[…] The statute, as codified in the Correction Law, provides that

    “[a] certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein” (see Correction Law § 701 [1]).

    The “relief” granted by the statute is directed at the criminal offender and inures to the offender’s benefit as a potential employee. Furthermore, section 753 (2) of the Correction Law states,

    “[i]n making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.”