McMillan v. Department of Citywide Administrative Services , 9 N.Y.S.3d 791 ( 2015 )
[…] But the statute recognizes exceptions either where there is a direct relationship between the criminal offense and the specific license or employment sought (Correction Law § 752 [1]), or where the license or employment would involve an unreasonable risk to persons or property (Correction Law §752 [2]). Where an applicant for employment has received a CRD, there is “a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein” (Correction Law § 753 [2]). Section 753 of the Correction Law also highlights factors that a public agency or private employer may consider when evaluating its concerns with respect to an applicant for employment’s prior criminal history. Among those factors are the following:

    “(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person [;]
    *401“(c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities [;]