McMillan v. Department of Citywide Administrative Services , 9 N.Y.S.3d 791 ( 2015 )
[…] . Petitioner was originally charged in criminal court as well with a top count of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree, which as codified in the Penal Law is defined as follows:

    “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more” (Penal Law § 220.41 [1]).

    . Penal Law § 115.00 (1) states that

    "[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid . . . to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony.”

    Moreover, Penal Law § 110.00 defines an attempt as follows: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.”