Moore v. County of Essex , 15 N.Y.S.3d 680 ( 2015 )
[…] The court therefore finds that RPTL 1166 (2) does not preclude the County from rejecting the highest bid obtained for a property at public auction. Rather, the County was entitled to implement a procedure whereby all sales to the highest bidder at public auction were subject to approval by the Board and, further, to utilize this procedure in rejecting petitioner’s bids on the Frontier Town parcels (see Matter of Johnstone v Treasurer of Wayne County, 118 AD3d 1378 [2014]).

    Insofar as the County’s subsequent conveyance to the Town is concerned, General Municipal Law § 72-h (a) provides that “the supervisors of a county . . . may sell, transfer or lease to or exchange with any municipal corporation or municipal corporations . . . either without consideration or for such consideration and upon such terms and conditions as shall be approved . . . any real property owned by such county . . . .” Here, the Board concluded that transfer of the Frontier Town parcels to the Town was most beneficial to the County because, inter alia, the planned snowmobile and horseback riding trail was to extend into the Towns of Newcomb and Minerva, becoming part of a so-called “Community Connector