K.O. v. Lawsky , 18 N.Y.S.3d 840 ( 2015 )
[…] As part of their “Proposal to Redesign Medicaid” the Team recommended the “creation of a neurologically impaired infant medical indemnity fund . . . that would provide payment for medical expenses of eligible children .... Participation would be mandatory.” Funding would be achieved by a charge on the obstetrical revenues of New York hospitals. The stated purpose of the Fund was “reducing medical malpractice premiums for both physicians and hospitals.” On April 1, 2011 the New York State Medical Indemnity Fund (MIF or Fund) became law (Public Health Law, art 29-D, tit 4, §§ 2999-g—2999-j). It provides the enrollee with access to medical care for life. The “[qualifying health care costs” include “future medical, hospital, surgical, nursing, dental, rehabilitation, custodial, durable medical equipment, home modifications, assistive technology, vehicle modifications, prescription and non-prescription medications, and other health care costs actually incurred for services rendered to and supplies utilized by qualified plaintiffs . . . .” (Public Health Law § 2999-h [3].) The Fund became operational on October 1, 2011.

    “The fund applies to medical malpractice actions in which compensation is on behalf of ‘qualified plaintiffs’ (as defined in Pub.