K.O. v. Lawsky , 18 N.Y.S.3d 840 ( 2015 )
[…] Health Law § 2999-h(l)). It provides that all ‘qualifying health care costs’ (as defined in Pub. Health Law § 2999-h(3)) shall be paid by the fund rather than by the defendants, and that the judgment or settlement agreement shall so provide. See Pub. Health Law § 2999-j(6)(13)” (Matthew Gaier & Norman Bard, New York Medical Malpractice § 26:79 [2015]).

    A “ ‘[q]ualified plaintiff’ means every plaintiff or claimant who (i) has been found by a jury or court to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury” (Public Health Law § 2999-h [4]) which is previously defined in Public Health Law § 2999-h (1) as

    “an injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation or by other medical services provided or not provided during delivery *745admission that rendered the infant with a permanent and substantial motor impairment or with a developmental disability . . .

    “The fund shall be administered by the superintendent of financial services [formerly the superintendent of insurance] or his or her designee . . . (Public Health Law § 2999-i [2] [a].) No definition of “delivery admission” is found in the statute.