Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Walker ( 2016 )
[…] *808On May 12, 2014, during oral argument of motion sequence number five, this court advised Flagstar and Bevan Walker that if either one of them wanted the court to reject or confirm the JHO’s directive then they would need to make a motion seeking that relief.

    In accordance with the court’s recommendation, Flagstar filed motion sequence number six. Bevan Walker did not do so but did submit opposition to motion sequence six.

    Law and Application

    CPLR 3408 requires a mandatory settlement conference in every “residential foreclosure action” involving a home loan as defined in RPAPL 1304 “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure” (see CPLR 3408 [a]). The statute further provides, “Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408 [f]).