Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Walker ( 2016 )
[…] In accordance with the court’s recommendation, Flagstar filed motion sequence number six. Bevan Walker did not do so but did submit opposition to motion sequence six.

    Law and Application

    CPLR 3408 requires a mandatory settlement conference in every “residential foreclosure action” involving a home loan as defined in RPAPL 1304 “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure” (see CPLR 3408 [a]). The statute further provides, “Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408 [f]).

    In Kings County Supreme Court all residential mortgage foreclosure actions involving home loans that are referred to settlement conferences pursuant to CPLR 3408 are presided over by special referees who have authority to conduct the conferences.