New York City Civilian Complaint Review Board v. Office of the District Attorney , 39 N.Y.S.3d 590 ( 2015 )
[…] However, that section does not provide for the enforcement of a CCRB subpoena by court order. In oral argument, the CCRB conceded that it had never before sought grand jury minutes in an investigation. Thus, the history of section 440 (c) (3) does not suggest that the CCRB has the capacity to sue for disclosure pursuant to CPL 190.25 (4) (a).

    In ruling that Community Board 7 did not have the capacity to sue, the Court of Appeals referred to NY City Charter, chapter 70, § 2800 (e) which mandates that “[e]ach agency shall furnish promptly to each community board on request any information or assistance necessary for the board’s work.” The Court reasoned that this provision demonstrated that the capacity to sue had not been conferred on community boards.