OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] two objections with respect to the video recordings of the event: (1) he asserts that he is entitled to copies of the video recordings, not merely transcripts thereof; and (2) he contends that the FOIL response shows that Ariel Gold provided two additional video recordings to ICSD that it has not disclosed or accounted for.Respondent determined that the video recordings made by Flores were exempt from disclosure pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a), as being records exempted from disclosure by federal statute, namely, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, known as FERPA (20 USC § 1232g), on the basis that the visual and audio portions of the recordings made it possible for a person in the BJM community to identify students participating in the question and answer session.
“For the purposes of this section, the term ‘education records’ means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B), those records, files, documents, and other materials which—
“(i) contain information directly related to a student; and
“(ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” (20 USC § 1232g [a] [4] [A].)