Gottfried Baking Co. v. Allen , 257 N.Y.S.2d 833 ( 1964 )
[…] Pleydell, 178 Misc. 562, 566, supra).

    Bids must conform substantially to the advertised specifications and, where there is a substantial variance between the specifications and the bid, it is the right and duty of the public official or body to reject the bid, the test of whether a variance is material being whether it gives a bidder a substantial advantage or benefit not enjoyed by other bidders (Matter of Glen Truck Sales & Serv., 31 Misc 2d 1027, supra; 1 Antieau, Municipal Corporation Law, § 10.11, p. 699).

    Subdivision 1 of section 103 of the General Municipal Law provides in part: “ Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, * # * all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than one thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein * * * to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section.” The aim of this statute is to obtain the lowest price for the purchase or work under consideration and every element which enters into the competitive scheme should be required equally for all and should not be left to the volition of the individual aspirant to follow or to disregard and thus to