Trustco Bank v. Pearl Mont Commons, LLC , 47 N.Y.S.3d 644 ( 2016 )
[…] If the mortgagee elects to proceed with a foreclosure, then no action may be commenced on the note without leave of the court in the foreclosure action. If the mortgagee does not bring a deficiency judgment application in the foreclosure action, then the proceeds of the foreclosure sale are deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt.

    The application of section 1371 (3) is the heart of the issue framed by the facts in this case. Plaintiff argues that section 1371 does not apply here because plaintiff is not seeking a deficiency judgment. In making this argument, plaintiff focuses on the last phrase of section 1371 (3), “no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” Plaintiff *378argues that the damages being sought in this action are entirely separate from the mortgage foreclosure, and because of that, neither of the defendants here is a “protected person” under section 1371. However, plaintiff ignores the language preceding the quote on which it focuses.