Trustco Bank v. Pearl Mont Commons, LLC , 47 N.Y.S.3d 644 ( 2016 )
[…] “2. The complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected.
    “3. While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.”

    *377A corollary to this rule is found in RPAPL 1371, which sets out the procedures for obtaining a deficiency judgment. In particular, section 1371 (3) provides: “3. If no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” Case law tracing the legislative history of section 1371 shows that the additional burden it places on mortgagees was intentional.