Whitney Industries, Inc. v. Board of Assessors , 265 N.Y.S.2d 1 ( 1965 )
[…] *424Subdivision 1 of section 720 of the Eeal Property Tax Law provides as follows: “1. If the court determines from the pleadings for any of the reasons alleged in the petition that the assessment being reviewed is illegal it shall order the assessment stricken from the roll, if erroneous or unequal, it shall order a reassessment of the real property of the petitioner or the correction of the assessment upon the roll, in whole or in part, in such manner as shall be in accordance with law or as shall make it conform to other assessments upon the same roll and secure equality of assessment.”

    Most of the land in question has been designated “ Fisher Act ” property and it is the legality of the assessments of those lands and allied problems relating to the Fisher Act which will be discussed first. The pertinent parts of the Fisher Act are as follows: