Whitney Industries, Inc. v. Board of Assessors , 265 N.Y.S.2d 1 ( 1965 )
[…] Most of the land in question has been designated “ Fisher Act ” property and it is the legality of the assessments of those lands and allied problems relating to the Fisher Act which will be discussed first. The pertinent parts of the Fisher Act are as follows:

    “ § 480. Forest and reforested lands.

    “1. In view of the benefits to the state and the municipal corporations therein which will accrue through the reforestation of idle lands, eligible tracts of forest land may be granted an exemption from taxation as hereinafter provided.

    “2. As used in this section: