Whitney Industries, Inc. v. Board of Assessors , 265 N.Y.S.2d 1 ( 1965 )
[…] Because the descriptions previously used and also those used for the 1966 tax roll did not allow a ready identification of the particular bodies of water to be placed in the particular assessments, the Assessors used two separate assessments, i.e., (1) the general assessment giving credit for a 200-foot depth shore frontage value; and (2) shore line values of all waters in the township.

    I conclude that the assessments of “ shore line values of all waters in Townships 35 and 36 ” are not adequate descriptions pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law, which provides as follows: 2. Provision shall be made with respect to each separately assessed parcel of real property for the entry, in appropriate columns, of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description sufficient to identify the same, including the surnames of the abutting property owners and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the approximate number of square feet, square rods or acres contained therein or a statement of the linear dimensions thereof.” The assessments in Townships 35 and 36 of “ shore line values of all waters ” should be stricken from the tax roll.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 48 Misc. 2d 422, 265 N.Y.S.2d 1, 1965 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1292

Judges: Sweeney

Filed Date: 12/7/1965

Precedential Status: Precedential