At the outset the court wishes to compliment both counsel for their able presentation of the issue involved.
[…] It is also claimed that the motive of the successful bidders in going so high as $31,000 for the property is purely speculative.
The claimant fee owner agrees that the language of the deed is clear and unambiguous but contends that the award of $1 applies only to the land and the portion of the building within the bed of the mapped street; and claimant requests an award for consequential damage to the portion of the building not within the bed of the mapped street.
Subdivision 3 of section 240 of the Real Property Law states: “ Every instrument creating, transferring assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.”
*945 In Loch Sheldrake Assoc. v.