Bakas Restaurant, Inc. v. State Liquor Authority , 306 N.Y.S.2d 483 ( 1969 )
[…] What test should be applied by the court in reviewing a determination by the respondent board?

    The court, in the case of Matter of Fink v. Cole (1 N Y 2d 48) clearly answered these questions in the. following language at page 53: “ The test of judicial review is to determine whether the action of the commission was arbitrary or capricious, i.e., without a reasonable basis. (Matter of Kaplan v. O ’Connell, 281 App. Div. 46, affd. 305 N. Y. 850.) ”

    Was the determination of the respondent board arbitrary and capricious? Was its application of section 126 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law arbitrary and capricious as applied to petitioner’s application?

    Subdivision 4 of section 126 provides as follows: A copartnership or a corporation, unless each member of the partnership, or each of the principal officers and directors of the corporation, is a citizen of the United States, not less than twenty-one years of age, and has not been convicted of any felony or any of the misdemeanors, specified in section eleven hundred and forty-six of the former penal law, * * * or if so convicted has received, subsequent to such conviction, an executive pardon therefor removing this disability or a certificate of good conduct granted by the board of parole pursuant to the provisions of the executive law to remove the disability under this section because of such conviction ”.

    The reading of this statute clearly indicates that those persons are not forbidden to traffic in alcoholic beverages if they are a corporation and each of its principals and officers, and more than one half of its directors are citizens of the United States.