Mack v. Mack , 319 N.Y.S.2d 1019 ( 1970 )
[…] Additionally, it contains a partial defense of payment, a complete defense of repudiation of the agreement based upon the plaintiff’s commencement of a Uniform Support of Dependents Law support proceeding in New Mexico pursuant to article 3-A of the Domestic Relations Law, and a counterclaim to rescind or reform the separation agreement.

    CPLR 325 (subd. [b]) provides as follows: “Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal. ’ ’ Section 208 of the Uniform District Court Act states: 1 ‘ The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows: * * * (c) Of any counterclaim for the rescission or reformation of the transaction upon which the plaintiff’s cause of action is founded, if the amount in controversy on