Each suspended student assigned to the center without a hearing may have something in common, but “ the tendency of the cases * * * is to restrict, rather than enlarge, the scope of class action. The real sanction accorded by this court to class suits has been in the closely associated relationships growing out of trust, partnership or joint venture, and ownership of corporate stock”. (Hall v. Coburn Corp. of Amer., 26 N Y 2d 396, 402.)
On the questions raised relating to the necessity of holding a hearing within five days of the suspension, section 3214 (subd. 3, par. c) of the Education Law provides, among' other things, as follows: “ No pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable notice, at which such pupil shall have the right of representation by counsel, with the right to question
*363 witnesses against such pnpil and to present witnesses and other evidence on his behalf.”The language does not direct_that_a disciplinary hearing be held within five days from the suspension date, but .simply provides that the suspension may not continue beyond this period unless a hearing has been afforded.