160 West 87th Street Corp. v. Lefkowitz , 350 N.Y.S.2d 957 ( 1973 )
[…] Thereupon, petitioner on October 18, 1973 brought this second article 78 proceeding to declare subdivision 2 of section 352-e of the General Business Law unconstitutional in its application *300to the facts of this case, to declare the deficiency letter of August 22, 1973 invalid, to declare that its issuance was arbitrary and capricious, and to direct the Attorney-General to accept the amendment of effectiveness for filing.

    This court finds no constitutional infirmity in subdivision 2 of section 352-e of the General Business Law. That statute provides in pertinent part: “ 2. Unless otherwise provided by regulation issued by the attorney general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required in subdivision one of this section shall be filed with the department of law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public offering of the security involved. No offer, advertisement or sale of such securities shall be made in or from the state of New York until the attorney general has issued to the issuer or other offerer a letter stating that the offering has been filed. The attorney general, not later than fifteen days after such filing, shall issue such a letter or, in the alternative, a notification in writing indicating deficiencies in the offering statement, statements or prospectus.” That portion dealing with the requirement of a letter within 15 days, specifying the deficiencies in offering statements or prospectus, was added to the original statute by amendment in 1961.