Caldwell v. Lavine , 356 N.Y.S.2d 937 ( 1974 )
[…] Turning now to the question of whether or not petitioner and all other persons similarly situated are entitled, as a matter of law, to emergency assistance pursuant to section 350-j of. the Social Services Law, and the Regulations of the State Department of Social Services enacted pursuant thereto (18 NYCRR 372.2), the court concludes that they are not so entitled. Subdivision 3 of section 350-j of the Social Services Law provides that: 1 ‘ Emergency assistance to needy families with children shall be provided in accordance with the regulations of the department for children who are without available resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution or such need did not arise because such children or relatives refused without good cause to accept employment or training for employment.” The facts and the record before the court do not establish an emergency situation within the clear meaning of the statute. Section 350-j was enacted to apply to a sudden and unexplained emergency event.