The defendant cites People v. Nicoletti (34 N Y 2d 249, 253) for the threefold proposition that the sealing requirement set forth in the statute is designed “ to prevent tampering, alterations or editing; to aid in establishing the chain of custody; and to protect the confidentiality of the tapes.” Defendant also points to CPL 700.55 (subd. 2) which provides: “ Custody of the recordings made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 may be wherever the justice orders.” Thus, the defendant raises novel questions concerning the parameters of both the statute and Nicoletti.
It is true Nicoletti stands for the proposition that the sealing requirement “ is to be strictly construed * * * to prevent tampering ” (People v. Nicoletti, supra, p. 253).