The court simply said that at such point sealing is mandatory.
Similarly, the statute in its directory provisions specifies sealing “ Immediately upon the expiration of the period of eavesdropping warrant ”, at which point, the recordings of communications “ must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.” (CPL 700.50, subd. 2.) However, the statute is virtually silent as to the custodial care, if any, to be imposed upon the police during the previous interception period. CPL 700.35 (subd. 3) broadly directs that “ The recording of the contents of any such communication must be done in such way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations.” CPL 700.55 (subd. 2), wherein it is provided that custody of the tapes “ may be wherever the justice orders ”, deals with post-delivery custody and care of the recordings and is of no avail to the defendant upon the instant motion.