Nicoletti, 34 N Y 2d 249, supra). (See, also, People v. Connelly, supra; United States v. Poeta, 455 F. 2d 117, supra.)
Accordingly, defendant’s motion to suppress the tape recordings is hereby denied.
. Section 5.00 of the Penal Law provides: ‘ ‘The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the object of the law.” (Cf., also, McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 1, Statutes, §§ 276, 325.)
. CPL 700.50 (subd. 1) provides: “An eavesdropping warrant may require reports to be made to the issuing justice showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued eavesdropping. Such report shall be made at such intervals as the justice may require.”
. Sealed — “ fastened up in any manner so as to be closed against inspection of the contents.” (Black’s Law Dictionary [4th ed., 1951], p. 1517.)
Document Info
Citation Numbers: 80 Misc. 2d 79, 362 N.Y.S.2d 735, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2026
Judges: Smith
Filed Date: 12/16/1974