People v. Brown , 365 N.Y.S.2d 115 ( 1974 )
[…] People v. Brown , 365 N.Y.S.2d 115 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • Irwin Brownstein, J.

    Defendant, indicted for grand larceny, third degree (two counts) and fraudulent accosting, *150makes this omnibus motion seeking the following relief: I. for an order declaring section 165.30 of the Penal Law unconstitutional; II. for a bill of particulars; III. for discovery and inspection; IV. for a Wade hearing.

    I. The court considers the constitutionality of section 165.30 of the Penal Law which provides:

    "1. A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.
    "2. A person who, either at the time he accosts another in a public place or at some subsequent time or at some other place, makes statements to him or engages in conduct with respect to him of a kind commonly made or performed in the perpetration of a known type of confidence game, is presumed to intend to defraud such person of money or other property.”