There is nothing ambiguous about the statute. Its intent is clear. CPLR 211 (subd [b]) is not a Statute of Limitations, but
[…] -
John R. Tenney, J. On January 8, 1955, plaintiff Cosmo Palazzo recovered a judgment against defendant Eugene Hyde, which judgment was docketed on January 24, 1955. On October 26,1974, the plaintiff died.
This action was commenced by the defendant for an order declaring the judgment invalid because more than 20 years have passed since its entry under CPLR 211 (subd [b]).
CPLR 211 (subd [b]) reads in part: "A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption is conclusive, except as against a person who within the twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a payment”.
There is nothing ambiguous about the statute. Its intent is clear. CPLR 211 (subd [b]) is not a Statute of Limitations, but
*766 is a rule of law. The term cannot be extended nor can the presumption be rebutted by any other means other than those set forth.