*480 suspended during marriage and merged in that of the hysband. (41 CJS, Husband and Wife, § 5.)The thrust of recent law tends to abolish the common-law theoretical unity of husband and wife. A married woman now may own property, may enter into legal relationships, has a right of action for injury to her person, property or character "as if unmarried”, and may retain any recovery as her separate property. (General Obligations Law, §§ 3-301, 3-313.) "Judgment for or against a married woman, may be rendered and enforced * * * as if she was single.” (General Obligations Law, § 3-301, subd 3.)
The medical services rendered were necessaries for which defendant’s husband was responsible but he was not solely responsible therefor.