Smith v. Jansen , 379 N.Y.S.2d 254 ( 1975 )
[…] The fact that a general act contains provisions of such restricted applicability does not constitute the act a local one, either wholly or pro tanto (Richards v Richards, 76 NY 186; see Sloup v Town of Islip, 78 Misc 2d 366). However, even if the statute is denominated a special law it is exempt from the provisions of the local governments article of the State Constitution by virtue of its subject matter. Section 3 of article IX, insofar as it is relevant, provides as follows:

    "(a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to: * * *

    "(3) Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.” Article IX (§ 2, par [b], cl [2]) empowers the Legislature to act in relation to the "property, affairs or government of any local government” only by general law or by special law pursuant to a request by the local govern*85ment or on a certificate of necessity from the Governor and a