Helmsley-Spear, Inc. v. Goodwin , 384 N.Y.S.2d 646 ( 1976 )
[…] Upon expiration of the leases, however, the previously granted increase became collectible for these apartments.

    One year after the hardship increase, but less than one year after it had become collectible for these particular apartments, petitioner was granted another 15% hardship increase. Respondent, however, has ruled that the effective date of the new increase for these particular apartments must be postponed to a date one year after the prior increase became collectible, so as not to violate section 4 (subd 4, par [b]) of the Emergency Housing Rent Control Law, which provides, in relevant part, that: "The total of all adjustments ordered by the commission pursuant to (1) and (3) of paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof for any individual housing accommodations shall not exceed fifteen per centum for any twelve month period.”

    Respondent’s ruling overlooks the distinction between maximum rent and collectible rent. Here, the two maximum rent "adjustments ordered by the commission” were in fact 12 months apart.