1. There is no statutory authority in this State for the issuance of an order to videotape.
[…] We must, therefore, examine CPL article 690 to determine if the seizure of visual images is within the ambit of its search warrant provisions.
CPL 690.05 (subd 2), in pertinent part, provides: "A search warrant is a court order and process directing a police officer to conduct a search of designated premises * * * or of a designated person, for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property”.
"Property” subject to seizure is defined in CPL 690.10 (subd 4) to include property which "constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense.” Thus,