1. There is no statutory authority in this State for the issuance of an order to videotape.
[…] It is his position that a warrant may issue subject only to a specific statute and that search and seizure by videotape is not provided by either CPL article 690 or article 700 (the New York statutes dealing with the issuance of warrants).
The order and underlying affidavits submitted to the issuing court do not specifically state that this warrant was issued pursuant to article 690 or 700 or both. However, the application for the warrant clearly indicates an effort to comply with
*641 the stricter and more particularized formulations of CPL article 700, the eavesdropping statute, as well as to show probable cause for its issuance pursuant to article 690.CPL 700.15 states as follows:
"An eavesdropping warrant may issue only:
"1. Upon an appropriate application made in conformity with this article; and
"2. Upon probable cause to believe that a particularly described person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular designated offense; and
"3. Upon probable cause to believe that particular communications concerning such offense will be obtained through eavesdropping; and